Liposuction Q & A

Q: Why would a surgeon not want to perform liposuction with an arm lift?

A: Brachioplasty is an excellent procedure if you have loose, excess skin. It reduces extra skin and fat between the underarm and elbow, and reshapes your arm to result in a smoother appearance.

Liposuction is a good choice when the skin is tighter and there is a lot of fat. Sometimes they can be done together, but you cannot be too aggressive with the liposuction when doing a brachioplasty at the same time because it is important to retain a good blood supply to the skin, which allows the incision heal as nicely as possible. In some cases the liposuction needs to be done first and then a good excision of the skin can take place. Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon to find out which procedure would be best.

Q: Can I get an arm lift for wrinkly arm skin after weight loss?

A: When a person has lost a substantial amount of weight there tends to be a lot of loose skin on their body. Many patients have loose skin on their arms and would benefit from Brachioplasty, also called an arm lift. Liposuction is not a great option for loose skin unless a lot of fat is still present.

For brachioplasty, your surgeon would make an incision in the underarm area down to the elbow on the inner part of your arm, as to conceal the scar, and remove the excess skin. Then using optimal plastic surgery techniques he will close the incision line. After the healing process you should be left with a thin white line. Consult with your plastic surgeon to see if you would be a candidate for this procedure.

Q: Do I need to lose weight before getting an armlift?

A: Brachioplasty (armlift) is a procedure designed to remove flabby and sagging skin from the upper arms, which can also help stop underarm skin rashes and irritation. Before undergoing an arm lift or any kind of body procedure, it is best to lose any weight possible before the procedure, hopefully approaching your target weight. This will allow the surgeon to remove as much loose skin as possible and give a great result. Be sure to find a board certified plastic surgeon with a lot of experience with the arms and follow their instructions.

Q: Will fat come back after Smartlipo?

A: If you are thinking about having a procedure to remove excess fat, Smartlipo is an excellent option. It works best for small areas and can sometimes be done under local anesthesia. The fat that is removed is permanently removed. However, if you do not maintain a healthy diet or work out regularly, the fat cells that are still present can enlarge, making it look like the fat has returned. Smartlipo when combined with a healthy lifestyle can produce wonderful results. Be sure to discuss your feelings with your board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: How long do I need to wear a compression garment after Smartlipo?

A: After having smart liposuction surgery, compression garments should be worn for at least 3-6 weeks. The compression garments apply pressure to the areas that were focused on and help the skin to tighten. Wearing the garment reduces swelling, and lessens the chance of severe bruising. Some patients do fine with only wearing the garment for a week, but to give yourself the best chance of having great results, you should wear it as much as you can for the six weeks.

Q: Is liposuction required for an arm lift?

A: Liposuction is a surgical procedure that removes fat from a specific area of the body. Unlike liposuction, brachioplasty reduces excess skin, and reshapes your arm to a more toned appearance. Since you are considering having an arm lift done, liposuction can be done at the same time if needed. The best way to know what you need for sure is to see a board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: How can I eliminate excess skin in my arms?

A: Some patients after having liposuction, in any area, may experience sagging due to poor skin elasticity. Skin on the upper arms is thin, so it is possible to see it post operatively after liposuction because it doesn’t contract as well. If there is enough skin to be removed, then a Brachioplasty may be needed. A brachioplasty is when an incision is made from the under arm area down to the elbow and the excess skin is removed. After healing you are left with a faint line on your inner arm and a slimmer upper arm area. Consult with your plastic surgeon to see if you are a candidate.

Q: I Have a fatty mons pubis and I’m considering lipo..Are there sexual complications to a procedure like this?

A: Liposuction for a fatty mons pubis would be a perfect solution to get rid of unwanted fat. This procedure can be performed under local anesthesia with little or no down time. There are no serious risks involved, except for maybe some swelling and soreness. Your sexual capabilities will not be affected as a result of the surgery. I would try to get to your target weight before the procedure. Make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options and concerns.

Q: Heat or ice for liposuction swelling?

A: If ice or heat makes you feel better, then you can use them, but they will not really help with the swelling. Patients are usually given a garment to wear which will help reduce swelling over time and encourage skin contraction. Patience is important because it will take some time to subside. Continue to follow your post op instructions and wear your garment as directed.

Q: What can Smartlipo do for my arms?

A: Smartlipo is an excellent procedure for your upper arms. Smartlipo is meant for smaller areas of the body that need contouring so I can’t say you can just take off 2 inches without examining you, but you should have a great improvement. You will have no scarring with this procedure. Smart lipo usually ranges anywhere from $3,500 and up, depending on the areas. To get a full price and specific details be sure to discuss your options with your plastic surgeon.

Q: Should I get Smartlipo for a second time on lower abs, or get a mini-tummy tuck?

A: You have great postoperative results but the lower abdominal area often times requires a tummy tuck to tighten the muscles and remove excess skin. Only an exam by a board certified plastic surgeon could let you know exactly what needs to be done.

Q: How soon can I tan after liposuction?

A: Healing after liposuction usually doesn’t take much time. In general it may take less than a week until you may return to work and other daily activities, depending on the extent of the surgery. As for tanning, even though as a physician I can’t advocate it, it’s better to wait two weeks after surgery or until all the bruising is gone. Also, you need to cover the incisions from the liposuction for a few weeks while tanning to help with healing and to decrease redness.

Q: What can liposuction do for fat above the pubic area?

A: Liposuction can definitely improve the area you are concerned with. There are no major vessel or nerves in the subcutaneous skin of that area so it is very safe. At the same time, an abdominoplasty could improve the excess skin and fat of the tummy and give a great overall result. Providing you are in good health, you should be a candidate for both procedures.